Tucson Symphony Orchestra 2022/23 Season

José Luis Gomez, Music Director
Dan Coleman, Composer-in-Residence

Violin I

Lauren Roth, Concertmaster (2013)
Joan B. Diamond Concertmaster Chair
Michelle Abraham Kantor, Associate Concertmaster (2016)
Grace Nakano, Assistant Concertmaster (2016)
Michael Fan (1978)
Anna Gendler (1991)
Ellen Ensey (2006)
Emily Nolan (2016)
Alicia Hagerman (2000)
Melanie Olsen Fan (1996)
Carlie Rigg (2000)
Izayah Dutcher (2019)
Andrew Nix (2022)

Violin II

Joseph Rousos-Hammond, Principal (2012)
Laura Cásarez, Assistant Principal (2019)
Emmy Tisdel (2022)
Holly Schurr (2007)
David Rife (1983)
Wynne Wong-Rife (1986)
Emily Chao (2017)
Jennifer Goff (1979)
José Leonardi Moore (2019)

Patricia Cole5
Laura Hourt2,3,5
Sara Miranda5
Rachel Saul3
Rosemarie Todaro3

Viola

Ann Weaver, Principal (1997)
Candice Amato (2014)
*Sarah Toy (2015)
Juliette Javaheri (2022)
Rebecca McKee (1989)
Yvonne Creanga (2000)
Raphael Lizama (2022)
Raiden Thaler (2022)
*Sandra Um (1998)
Christina Beasley3
Larissa Brown2,3,5
Anna Gasanova2,5
Jason Sah2,3,5
Ivan Ugorich2,3,4,5

Cello

Anne Gratz, Principal (2005)
Marybeth Brown-Plambeck (2014)
Robert Chamberlain (2013)
Ian Jones (2012)
*Zoran Stilin (1988)
Marguerite Salajko (2022)
Rebecca Bartelt (2016)
Alex Greenbaum (2021)
Lichi Acosta5
Mary DiBartolo3
Robert Marshall2,3,5
Juan David Mejia2,3,5
Yeil Park2

Bass

James Karrer, Principal (1994)
Jeffrey Holsen, Assistant Principal (1987)
*Darren Cueva (2019)
Paul Ensey (2014)
Don Bourque (1973)
Jason Roederer (1995)
Philip Alejo2,3,5
Lisa Brown3
Dylan DeRobertis2,5
Kenneth Marrs2,3,5

Flute & Piccolo

Alexander Lipay, Principal (2006)
Zachary Warren (2019)
Paula Redinger (1998)

Oboe & English Horn

Max Adler, Principal (2022)
Sara Fraker (2005)
Michael Johnson (2019)
Marquise Demaree1,2,4

Clarinet

Dario Brignoli, Principal (2017)
Andrew Braden (1987)
Kenton Venskus (2022)
Daniel Becker1
Gloria Dorado1,2
Jackie Glazier2

Bassoon & Contrabassoon

Letitia Bryant, Principal (1980)
Benjamin Yingst (2012)
Jessica Campbell (2008)
Robert Williams2

Horn

Kathleen Demlow, Assistant Principal (1986)
Victor Valenzuela (1990)
*Shawn Campbell (1985)
Sean Bresemann5
Nikolette LaBonte5
Michael Mesner1,2,3,5
Nathan Mitchell2,3
Mary Monaghan1,2
Caitlynn Sandberg1
Cassie Walck3

Trumpet

Hayato Tanaka, Principal (2017)
Connie Hillman Family Foundation Chair
Betsy Bright (2003)
Morgana Ortiz (2022)
Benny Nguyen2

Trombone

Michael Becker, Principal (2000)
Joseph Muñoz (2011)
Thanasit Pimnipapatrakul5
Matthew Varney2
Andy Waddicor1,2,3

Tuba

David Morgan, Principal (2010)

Timpani

Alana Wiesing, Principal (2019)
Peter F. Salomon Chair

Percussion

Trevor Barroero, Principal (2022)
Fred Morgan (2012)
Chris Herman (2017)
Homero Cerón5
Michael Compitello3
Matthew Prendergast1,2
Jordan Schifino3
David Walton1,2

Harp

Carla Fabris1,2,3,4,5

Keyboard

Dean Zhang, Principal (2018)

*On sabbatical for the 2022–23 season
Substitute or extra musician

1Mexican Independence Day, Sept. 15
2Orkesta Mendoza and the Magic of Mexico, Sept. 17
3Fandango Fabuloso, Sept. 23 & 25
4The Four Seasons Reimagined, Oct. 8 & 9
5Fairy Tales & Firebirds, Oct. 14 & 16